A collective is a group of people/ entities that share or are motivated by at least one common issue or interest, or work together to achieve a common objective. The Collectives under Kudumbashree focus upon an economic benefit and saving. The units under Kudumbashree collective are not registered into societies or producer companies. The collective aims to reduce costs while maintaining healthy rewards for participating units. This is accomplished by eliminating the operating costs that are needed to support levels of management. In Kudumbashree the units under collectives do business functions as a partnership of individual, recognizing them as equals.

The approach is to set Common Facility Centers and Clusters under Collectives. This will be set wherever LSG provides space and other infrastructure facilities. The assets created through this will be under joint ownership of the LSG and Kudumbashree. Each CFC will have a common infrastructure to support a cluster of 10-20 small-units. This will provide innovation and design support and packing facilities, lab facilities and a host of other support services. This will be managed by Professionals employed by Kudumbashree. A business cluster is a geographic concentration of interconnected business suppliers, and associated institutions in a particular field. Clusters are considered to increase the productivity with which units can compete, nationally and globally. Clusters have the potential to affect competition in three ways: by increasing the productivity of the units in the cluster, by driving innovation in the field, and by stimulating new businesses in the field.


The projects on anvil under collectives for 2017-18 are

Sl No District  Project Name
1 Kollam Curry Powder and Flour CFC
    Apparel CFC
2 Pathanamthitta Curry Powder and Flour CFC
    Apparel CFC
3 Kottayam  Apparel CFC
4 Alappuzha  Kanjikuzhy Mega Apparel Park and Marari kulam Mini Apparel Park
5 Idukki Canteen and Catering CFC
    Idukki Agro farmers society
    curry powder CFC
    Tourism mobile outlets
6 Ernakulam Apparel CFC
    Flour and Curry powder CFC
    Ethnic food and snacks
7 Thrissur Nadathara Agro Producer Company
8 Palakkad Banana Agro Producer Company
    Paddy Producer Company
19 Kozhikode Kadathanad Rice Producer Company 
    Vegetable Producer Company
10 Wayanad Bana Agro Producer Company
11 Kannur Kannur Apparel Producer Company Ltd
    Curry Powder CFC
12 Kasargod  Apparel CFC












A consortium is a group made up of two or more individuals units in the same sector that work together toward achieving a chosen objective. Each entity within the consortium is only responsible to the group in respect to the obligations that are set out in the consortium's contract. Therefore, every entity that is under the consortium remains independent in his or her normal business operations and has no say over another member's operations that are not related to the consortium. The consortium/societies have been established to deliver a host of services to Kudumbashree units, through establishing backward and forward linkages and instituting a professional management structure. The consortium is owned by Kudumbashree women entrepreneurs, and run with professional support. The consortiums in Kudumbashree are legally registered under Charitable Societies Act. A charitable organization is a type of Non Profit Organization (NPO). Its goals are social well being of the units and its members. eg , charitable, educational, or other activities serving the public interest or common good.

The consortiums are organisational forms that will improve the bargaining power, net income and quality of micro entrepreneurs, contribute to the scale of production, helps in cost reduction by collective raw material purchase and organized marketing. This helps in collective action and reduces the chances of defunctioning of member units. Also if some member units/members come to a crisis they financially support from the pooled funds. The consortiums take all licenses and other legal requirements.

The steps involved in the formation of Consortiums are

  • Mobilization of Micro entrepreneurs
  • Awareness classes
  • Selection of Adhoc Committee members (7 members)
  • Preparation of MOA and byelaws
  • Selection of Name of the Society
  • Finding an office
  • Formal registration process

The General Body consists of one member from each unit. The General Body meetings are conducted once in three months and the Executive Committee meetings are conducted in every month. The General body members elect the Executive member in each district. The Executive members are formally elected from the member units in each district through procedures mentioned in the Byelaws. The President, Secretary and Treasurer are elected from the Executive members. The Executive committee takes decisions regarding the day to day affairs of the Consortium and major decisions are presented in the General Body meetings and get approval. The Secretary presents the accounts in the General Body meetings. If one third of the quorum approves the decisions are taken.




Saphalam Project implemented in Kasargod involves the collection and processing of cashew nut grown in the district by the local rural women, who are members if Saphalam Womens Cashew Processing Society. The society operates and manages 13 cashew processing units, which includes one Central Grading and Packing Centre at Chattanchal and twelve primary processing units, spread across 12 GramaPanchayat, which function in a hub and spoke format. The membership comprises of 78 women. The society produces 21 grades of Cashew, Cashew Pickle and Cashew Syrup.

Sl. No. Name of member Designation Contact No
1 Shobana President, SVKSS 9946460584
2 Santhakumari Secretary, SVKSS 9747063844
3 Radha Treasurer, SVKSS 9544734807



The Unnathi Society of IT Enterprises seeks to provide employment opportunities to women having a minimum educational qualifiaction of 10+2 or above with a diploma or certificate level exposure to computers. The first IT Services based livelihood opportunity for women group in urban areas was the Techno world Digital Technologies set up in September 1999 with presently 63 such computer data processing units and 5 hardware units staffed by 10 member women’s groups function across the state. The Unnathi Society takes up government orders for IT related work such as data entry for provident fund offices, voters list, Ration card data entry works, RSBY works, Disability Census data entry works, BPL surveys, etc in addition to low end software development, e –surveys ,website design, hosting and maintenance. As the units offer employment to more than 2500 women, Kudumbashree set up an IT consortium with the capability to execute assignments for bigger clients including various government and quasi – government institutions. The consortium has a pan Kerala presence to canvass for business development for various sources. The consortium is headquartered in Thrissur.

Sl. No. Name of member Designation Contact No
1 Vijaya President, Unnathi Society of  IT Enterprises 9447637621
2 Suja Secretary, Unnathi Society of  IT Enterprises 8281229508
3 Nimmy Treasurer, Unnathi Society of IT  Enterprises 9633563348



The promotion of Amritham Nutrimix is an attempt to ensure nutritious food supplement provided to all Anganwadis of Kerala under the Take Home Ration Scheme (THRS) for children of 6 months to 3 years of age group while encouraging women entrepreneurship. Nutrimix model of business helps Kudumbashree in achieving its multiple objectives by engaging these women in the production and distribution of nutritious food with the help of Central Plantation Crops Research Institute(CPCRI), Kasargod. CPCRI has developed the formula for the Food supplement and given training to all those women groups involved in the production of Nutrimix. The ingredients are Wheat, Groundnut, Bengal gram, soya flour and sugar which will provide essential Protein, Fat, Carbohydrates, Iron, Calcium, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Crude fibre which are inevitable for the proper growth of children. Kudumbashree Mission formed a consortium ‘Amrutham Society of Kudumbashree Nutrimix Enterprises’ to enhance the capabilities of women groups associated with the management of value chain so as to act as an Anchor to coordinate with various institutions and issues associated with the business.

Amritham Nutrimix has started its journey as a pilot in 2006 now 368 Micro enterprise units fully owned, managed and operated by women (2023) supplying to all the 33,115 Anganvadis in Kerala. In order ensure the timely supply of raw materials, FCI started allotting subsidized wheat @ Rs. 2.25/ kg for the production of nutrimix. Standardization of machineries and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) have become mandatory since 2013. This is a model for perfect convergence of Kudumbashree Mission , CPCRI, Department of Social Justice, Local Self Government Institutions including Gram Panchayat, Banks and Nutrimix production groups and Consortium. This is also considered as the best business model addressing both backward and forward linkages to achieve the goals of every department or institution associated with local governance, technical training, infrastructure support, financial services, women empowerment, supply of safe, nutritious and healthy food supplement to all the eligible children and adolescent girls. Fifty percent of their time of every month is devoted to production of Nutrimix, which is an obligation of every group to supply the same with assured market and the remaining time and capacity is to involve in similar food processing activities with a range of nutritious food supplements. Most of the units were running with good profit margins as they are able to make good quality mix. The Kudumbashree Mission ensures periodic Performance Improvement Programmes for the units, includes technical training as well as overall capacitation programmes apart from food and safety trainings and certification. The sale price of Nutrimix fixed in 2011 by SJD is revised to Rs 70/ Kg with retrospective effect in view of its cost of production. The way forward is Product diversification with appropriate standards beyond Nutrimix targets aiming to compete with all the multi-national companies involved in production and marketing of nutritious food supplement of branded products. At present an attempt is done for grading the nutrimix units.

Sl. No. Name of member Designation Contact No
1 Pretty President, Amrtiham Society 9847381216
2 Maheswari Secretary, Amrtiham Society 9387415700







A Producer Company is a body corporate registered under the Companies Act, 1956; and having specified objects and activities. Ownership and membership of such companies is held only by ‘Primary Producers’ or ‘Producer Institution’, and member equity shall not be publicly traded. However it may be transferred, only with the approval of the board of directors of the Producer Company.

A producer Company can be formed by

  • Any ten or more persons engaged in any activity connected with primary produce, or 
  • Any two or more producer institutions or companies, or 
  • A combination of ten or more individuals and producer institutions.


“Producer” means any person engaged in any activity connected with or relatable to any primary producer such as:

  • Produce of farmers of agriculture including animal husbandry, horticulture, floriculture, pisiculture, viticulture, forestry, forest products, revegetation, bee-raising and farming plantation products and produce from any other primary activity or service which promotes the interest of farmers or consumers.
  • Produce of persons engaged in handloom, handicraft and other cottage industries


Process of Formation of Producer Company

  1. Awareness Building
  2. Business Plan Preparation
  3. Market Study
  4. Formation of Commodity Interest Groups
  5. Selection of 5-15 Director Board Members
  6. Compiling to Legal Process and Formal Registration


Legal Process involved in formation of Producer Company

  • Arrange PAN for all members
  • Arrange Digital Signature for 5 directors
  • Arrange DIN( Director Identification Number) for 5 directors
  • Name Application to Registrar
  • Filing of Incorporation Documents like Memorandum & Articles to MCA with fees
  • Obtain Certificate of Incorporation


Samagra Goat village Project is implemented in all the Panchayats of Kannur District This is a value chain project in Animal Husbandry. A Goat village unit consists of 5 members rearing 20 Goats ( 19 does and 1 buck). The members are trained in Scientific Goat rearing. The members of the Project was mobilied to form Kannur Goat Farmers Producer Company which is incorporated on 23/01/2015. This producer company belongs to 800 Goat farmers of Kannur district. The main objective of the company is to generate revenue with the sale of good breed goats and thereby providing better economic benefit to farmers. Farmers are the administrators and owners of the company. Apart from goat markets, the company is focusing income generation activities through marketing goat milk and feed supply to the farmers. One of the unique intervetion is conducting Goat melas which will reduce the exploitation by middlemen and ensure better price to goats of member farmers. The company provides trainings to goat farmers and makes them, aware about scientific feeding, scientific breeding, insurance and other related activities. The company has tiepus with KVASU, Mannuthy. The company is marketing its own biomanure - Ajashree Compost.


C.E.792/A72, A73, 2nd  Floor, Thavakkara Complex, Kannur-2

Reg No: U01210KL2015PTC037857

Phone:  0497 2704348         Email:  kgfpcl@gmail.com

Sl. No. Name of Director Board member Address Contact No
1 Sujatha Koodaliyan  Cheriyaperoth House,Mudippathur,Mallannur.P.O (Via) Nirmalagiri, Kuthuparamba, Kannur,Kerala,India 670701 9497292060
2 Padmini Philip Manathanath Mukalel House, Cholakari, Blathur, Kalliad P.O Kannur,Kerala,India 670593 9946763840
3 Sujatha U K Govindam, Kodolipram,Pattannur.P.O Irikkur,Kannur,Kerala,India 670595 9048059359
4 Elikkutty Abraham Elavamparayil Joseph, Kanhirathinthadiyil House, Alakode.P.O,Kannur, Kerala, India 670571 9847375336
5 Laisamma Chako Nellippallil House, Munamkutty,Kiliyanthara, Kannur,Kerala,India 670706 9633305711



Thennala Agro farmers producer Company Ltd. is incorporated as Producer Company on 09/09/2015. This company is owned by Kudumbashree farmers of Thennala Panchayat - Malappuram district. The main objective of the company involves production and sales of good quality organic rice under the brand “Thennala rice”. Initially for selling the processed rice and rice products, these JLG farmers with the guidance and support received from NABARD, formed “Garima Farmers club”. Although “Thennala rice” got good brand value and demand in market, these farmers were unable to generate sufficient revenue through sales. Due to this, they were forced to sell rice at price demanded by middlemen/suppliers. During 2015, a group of five hundred women farmers took the initiative to form a producer company at Thennala Panchayat. The main activities involve procuring organic paddy, and processing it as rice and rice products at competitive rates. The company has already made tie up with many agencies across the state for marketing rice and rice products.

Sl.No. Name Designation Contact No
1 Arimbra Yasmin Managing Director 9744444771-9544283084
2 Usha Director 9544794473
3 Thara Director 9562055491
4 Kadeeja Director 9526451703
5 Hajara T Director 9747048855
6 Hajara C Director 9526491529
7 Sasikala Director 8086486377
8 Sarojini Director 9744018482
9 Jameela Director 9747813500
10 Leena Director 9388363265



Imashree Milk Producer Company ltd. got incorporated as Producer Company on 24/08/2015. This company is owned by Kudumbashree women dairy farmers of Nedumkandam Block - Idukki district. The main objective of the company is to provide good quality dairy products at competitive rates. The beneficiaries of this project are dairy farmers under Samagra Ksheerasagaram project. Initially this project started at Nedumkandom Block, and beneficiaries from seven Panchayats were organized to form Producer Company. 362 Farmers are shareholders of this producer company. The initial training programmes for the beneficiaries for the formation of producer companies were given with the support of ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency). The company is involved in reducing the production cost of milk . The company has got the dealership of Kerala Feeds and supplying the cattle feed to member farmers at rates which are lower than market rates. Also the company started supplying hay to member farmers. Also the company is facilitating trainings to the member farmers in scientific cattle rearing. The company is producing value added products and bio manures at cluster level.


Sl No Name Contact No
1 Prasanna Raveendran 9747082343
2 Sheela Santhosh 9961350007
3 Vilasini Vijayan 9446579547
4 Gresamma Sabu 9947895955
5 Shailaja 9744272389
6 Elsamma 9645644225
7 Soudhamini 9947195642
8 Susamma baby 9961072027
9 Josy Liju 9496584430